Select Page

Privacy Policy

Kate Lloyd Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We believe you should always know what data we collect from you and how we use it. That’s the purpose of this Privacy Policy.

This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection legislation in force from time to time the data controller is Kate Lloyd Ltd of 1&2 Studley Court Mews, Studley Court, Guildford Rd, Chobham, Surrey, GU24 8ED Registration number 7426854.

Who we are

Kate Lloyd Ltd (“We”) acts as Photographer and Fine Art Print maker.

The website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses analytical/performance cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Personal Information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to us contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at kate@katelloydphotography.com.

Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

We collect information in two possible ways:

a. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)
When you visit our website, purchase our services, or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information to make an enquiry or download information from the site. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

b. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from third party sites. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your client account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the services to you.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required.

We will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered from this website, to anyone.

Where we process your data

We process data at our registered business address: Kate Lloyd Ltd of Fielders Lodge, Woodland Drive, East Horsley, Surrey, KT24 5AN and (under contract) at the sites of data processors and third parties appointed by us. Some of these processors may be outside the EEA.

We apply UK data protection law to our processing.

Grounds for processing your data

We undertake activities for the following reasons:
1. In pursuance of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation, including the promotion and marketing of our brand and services;
2. To enable us to fulfil any contractual obligations that may exist when you purchase any of our services;
3. Based on your consent (if applicable).

Who we may share your data with

To undertake our legitimate business interests and provide you with the services you have requested, we will sometimes have to share your data with third parties, including business partners, suppliers and contractors that we use to undertake our business activities.

We use a third party provider, Mail Chimp, to deliver our email marketing communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our communications to you. For more information, please see Mail Chimp’s Privacy Notice.

Accessing and updating the data we hold

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to us by contacting kate@katelloydphotography.com. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your email address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by us regarding your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by email.
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any marketing emails from us. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us at kate@katelloydphotography.com.

Updates to this policy

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes but please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy on this site.

Concerns or complaints

If you have any complaints about how we are collecting, storing or processing your data, please contact us by email at kate@katelloydphotography.com

You may also complain to the ICO (Information Commissioners Office), the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

Last updated: 18.06.2018